Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4

Program DL (PDF)Day 1 : Monday-Tuesday, 6/21-22/2021, EDT
(Mon.)
19:50

Opening


Hidetoshi Nishimori

Chair : Elizabeth Crosson

(Mon.)
20:00

AbstractNon-stoquasticity and non-simulability in AQC


Invited

Itay Hen (University of Southern California)

(Mon.)
20:30

Abstract(Sub) Exponential advantage of adiabatic quantum computation with no sign problem


Invited

Andras Gilyén (Caltech)

(Mon.)
21:00

AbstractKirchhoff's laws as a classical model for superconducting annealing: Successes and opportunities


David G. Ferguson (Northrop Grumman Corporation)

(Mon.)
21:15

AbstractSingle-qubit fidelity assessment of quantum annealing hardware


Jon A. Nelson (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

(Mon.)
21:30

AbstractProgrammable quantum annealers as noisy Gibbs samplers


Andrey Lokhov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

(Mon.)
21:45

AbstractLarge neighborhood local search with efficient embeddings


Jack Raymond (D-Wave Systems)

(Mon.)
22:00

Poster A

(Mon.)
23:00

Break

Chair : Wolfgang Lechner

(Tue.)
03:30

AbstractProbing the universality of topological defect formation in a quantum annealer


Invited

Adolfo del Campo (University of Luxembourg)

(Tue.)
04:00

AbstractEnergetic perspective on rapid quenches in quantum annealing


Adam Callison (University College London)

(Tue.)
04:15

AbstractVariational counterdiabatic driving of the p-spin model


Gianluca Passarelli (Universita' di Napoli Federico II & CNR-SPIN Napoli)

(Tue.)
04:30

AbstractTesting quantumness in the transverse-field Ising model using the perturbed ferromagnetic chain


Daniel O'Connor (University College London)

(Tue.)
04:45

Poster B

(Tue.)
05:45
End of Day 1

Shaded: Previous day

Day 2 : Tuesday-Wednesday, 6/22-23/2021, EDT

Chair : Richard Harris

(Tue.)
20:00

AbstractSemiclassicality and noncontextuality of Hamiltonians


Invited

Peter Love (Tufts University)

(Tue.)
20:30

AbstractSymmetry and error mitigation in quantum alternating operator ansatz


Invited

Zhihui Wang (NASA Ames Research Center)

(Tue.)
21:00

AbstractDemonstration of a highly controllable quantum processor for advanced annealing algorithms


Invited

Steven M. Disseler (Northrop Grumman Corporation)

(Tue.)
21:30

AbstractExperimental realization of spin liquids in a programmable quantum device


Shiyu Zhou (Boston University)

(Tue.)
21:45

AbstractCharacterization of QUBO reformulations for the maximum k-colorable subgraph problem


Luis Zuluaga (Lehigh University)

(Tue.)
22:00

AbstractKibble-Zurek scaling in the fast-anneal regime


Andrew D. King (D-Wave)

(Tue.)
22:15

Poster C

(Tue.)
23:15

Break

Chair : Yuichi Nakamura

(Wed.)
00:30

Special session on (inter)national projects for quantum annealing

AbstractAchievements of the IARPA-QEO and DARPA-QAFS programs, and the prospects for quantum enhancement with quantum annealing


Daniel A. Lidar (USC)

(Wed.)
01:00

Special session

AbstractOverview of NEDO projects on quantum annealing machines in Japan


Shiro Kawabata (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST))

(Wed.)
01:30

Special session

AbstractIntroducing project AVaQus: Annealing-based variational quantum processors


Pol Forn-Diaz (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE))

(Wed.)
02:00

Break

Chair : Giuseppe Santoro

(Wed.)
03:30

AbstractExtended Ising machine for future DAUs


Hirotaka Tamura (DXR Laboratory Inc.)

(Wed.)
03:45

AbstractLarge-scale optical simulator for spin glasses and adiabatic computing


Davide Pierangeli (Sapienza University of Rome and Institute for Complex System (ISC-CNR), Rome, Italy)

(Wed.)
04:00

AbstractA domain wall encoding of variables for quantum annealing


Nicholas Chancellor (Durham University)

(Wed.)
04:15

End of Day 2

Shaded: Previous day


Day 3 : Wednesday-Thursday, 6/23-24/2021, EDT

Chair : Eleanor Rieffel

(Wed.)
20:00

AbstractLandscapes, trainability, and scalability of variational quantum algorithms


Invited

Patrick Coles (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

(Wed.)
20:30

AbstractAdiabatic theorem for unbounded Hamiltonians of superconducting circuits


Invited

Evgeny Mozgunov (University of Southern California)

(Wed.)
21:00

AbstractOutrunning the bear: Quantum annealing in the presence of an environment


Invited

Richard Harris (D-Wave Systems)

(Wed.)
21:30

AbstractNext-generation quantum annealing testbed


Steven J. Weber (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

(Wed.)
21:45

AbstractUniversal diabatic quantum annealing


Milad Marvian (University of New Mexico)

(Wed.)
22:00

AbstractNumerically exact modelling of flux qubit chains subject to hybrid flux and charge noise


Matthew R. C. Fitzpatrick (Simon Fraser University)

(Wed.)
22:15

AbstractFinding the ground state of spin Hamiltonians with reinforcement learning


Kyle Mills (1QBit, Vector Institute for Artificial Intelligence)

(Wed.)
22:30

Poster D

(Wed.)
23:30

Break

Chair : Paul Warburton

(Thu.)
03:30

AbstractVariational counter diabatic drivings in rotating frames


Invited

Glen Mbeng (University of Innsbruck)

 
(Thu.)
04:00

AbstractQuantum phase transition dynamics in the two-dimensional transverse Ising model


Marek Rams (Jagiellonian University, Poland)

(Thu.)
04:15

AbstractMediator-assisted cooling in quantum annealing


Manuel Pino Garcia (CSIC)

(Thu.)
04:30

AbstractImplementation of complex physical systems on quantum annealers


Steven Abel (Durham University, Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology)

(Thu.)
04:45

Poster E

(Thu.)
05:45

End of Day 3

Shaded: Previous day

Day 4 : Thursday-Friday, 6/24-25/2021, EDT

Chair : Daniel Lidar

(Thu.)
20:00

AbstractFrom quantum algorithms to out-of-equilibrium phenomena in interacting spin chains


Invited

Guido Pagano (Rice University)

(Thu.)
20:30

AbstractQuantum machine learning on quantum annealers


Invited

Seth Lloyd (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

(Thu.)
21:00

AbstractNeural simulated classical and quantum annealing


Mohamed Hibat-Allah (University of Waterloo/Vector Institute)

(Thu.)
21:15

AbstractVariational quantum annealing simulations of non-stoquastic Hamiltonians


Estelle Inack (Perimeter institute)

(Thu.)
21:30

AbstractBenchmarking Ising model optimization with corrupted biased ferromagnets


Carleton Coffrin (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

(Thu.)
21:45

AbstractQuantum annealing with special drivers for circuit fault diagnosis


Federico M. Spedalieri (Information Sciences Institute - University of Southern California)

(Thu.)
22:00

Poster F

(Thu.)
23:00

Break

Chair : Tadashi Kadowaki

(Fri.)
03:30

AbstractHow to perform iterative-structured machine learning by quantum annealer


Invited

Masayuki Ohzeki (Tohoku University)

(Fri.)
04:00

AbstractTraffic optimization by quantum annealing


Shusaku Kamei (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)

(Fri.)
04:15

AbstractEnergy efficient mobile network routing using hybrid quantum algorithms


Jie Chen (Durham University)

(Fri.)
04:30

AbstractFast forward of quantum annealing model in triangle spin systems


Iwan Setiawan (University of Bengkulu, Indonesia)

(Fri.)
04:45

Closing


Hidetoshi Nishimori

(Fri.)
04:50

End of Day 4

Shaded: Previous day